Terms and Conditions

 

Acceptance of Terms of Use

This is a website operated by HOPE Housing Fund Management Limited under the domain name “www.hopehousing.com.au” (“this website”).

Your access, use of the information, layout, graphics and materials on this website (“information on this website”) is governed by these Terms of Use and HOPE Housing’s Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Terms of Use”). By accessing, viewing or otherwise using this website, you agree to the Terms of Use and agree to be bound by them.

Changes to the Terms of Use

HOPE Housing may, without any prior notice and at its sole discretion, vary or modify these Terms of Use by posting the amended terms of use on this website. Any access to, or use by you of the website will constitute an acceptance of any modifications and the Terms of Use that apply at the time. You acknowledge that HOPE Housing has no obligation to notify you of any change or amendments.

Australian Residents

The products and services referred to on this website are only available in Australia to Australian residents unless otherwise expressly stated.

Your information

You authorise HOPE Housing to keep records of your access to this website and to utilise and place cookies on your computer.

A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

Cookies can record statistical data and information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you next time you visit and allow us to understand the way our website is used to be able to continuously improve. However, these cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you.

Users must not disclose their username or password to others. Use of this website using a username and password will be taken to be used only by the person to who HOPE Housing provided that username and password.

Copyright

The information contained in this website is the copyright of HOPE Housing. You may only print any of our pages for your records provided that the copyright notices and HOPE Housing identifiers (i.e. trademarks or logos) are not removed.

Any other use or any reproduction of the information on this website requires the prior written consent of HOPE Housing

No Financial Advice

This website contains general information which may not be complete or accurate for your purposes and should not solely be relied upon as such. In preparing the information contained on this website, HOPE Housing has not taken into account your investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs. Before acting or investing on the basis of the information contained on this website, please consider (with or without the assistance of an adviser) whether the information in this website is appropriate to you in light of your particular objectives, financial situation and needs.

Use and Disclosure of Information

You acknowledge and agree that the collection, disclosure and/or use of information about you through your access of this website. We will only use or disclose this information in accordance with HOPE Housing’s Privacy Policy.

 Links to other Websites

The website may contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). HOPE Housing does not endorse, or approve of the operators of Third Party Websites, or the information, graphics and material on those Third Party Websites. No representation or warranty is made by HOPE Housing as to the accuracy, quality, currency or any other aspect of the information contained on those linked Third Party Websites

Links to other websites are provided for convenience only and do not represent any endorsement or approval by HOPE Housing of the products or services offered by the website owner.

Should you leave this website via a link contained within this website, and view content on Third Party Websites that is not provided by HOPE Housing you do so at your own risk.

 Linking to HOPE Housing’s website

Please contact HOPE Housing if you would like to place a link to any part of HOPE Housing website.

If you create a link to HOPE Housing’s website, with or without HOPE Housing’s permission, you agree to indemnify HOPE Housing and keep it indemnified against all actions, claims, costs, demands, damages or liability arising in any manner from a breach by you of the terms of this agreement.

HOPE Housing reserves the right, solely at its discretion, to request removal of your link at any time.

 Governing Law

These conditions of use are governed by the laws of the state of New South Wales and each party submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that state.

 Contact us

If you would like more information about this website or to request written consent to use the information on this website, please email [email protected]

 

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting HOPE. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This policy informs you about how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit our website.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This website is hosted in Australia in secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and Personal Information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our staff about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our website, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

HOPE also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these co-investments, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.  These principles can be found here:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

Contact us 

For more information on:
Email: [email protected]
Mail: The General Manager 233 Castlereagh Street, Sydney NSW 2000